Monday Monday

Hello all!

I will start off by saying I did end up eating my bowl of cereal yesterday….and maybe it was more like 3 bowls of cereal. and there might have been a bagel in there…or 2…..did i mention the bowl of ice cream i had? what about the cookies? Yeah i carbed it up let me tell ya! I did it on purpose though because i am sick of thinking “hey i haven’t had a cheat day in 3 weeks…i can have one at any time” I decided to just suck it up and do it. It was much needed and always puts me back in my place.
With that said I had a great workout this morning. I made a fancy little chart for all of you to see but i can’t figure out how to get it in here without needing a magnifying glass to read it. 😦 But here is the ugly chart

MONDAY
MEAL 1
(Pre-Workout)
· 1C Spinach
· 1C egg whites
· 2 Grapefruits
· 1 tangelo
MEAL 2
(Post-Workout)
· 1C Spinach
· 1C Egg Whites
· 2.5 Servings Asparagus
MEAL 3

MEAL 4

MEAL 5

MEAL 6

TRAINING
Back: Compound Sets (3 sets each)
· lat pulldowns w/cable rows
· seated cable pulldowns w/ supinated bent over rows
· assisted neutral grip chin-ups w/ one arm rows
· cable iron cross pulldowns w/ band lat squeezes(2 sets)
CARDIO
· 41 min. run:13 intervals(6.5-8.5/9 mph)
· 14 min. incline walk-3.5mph 15%
· 5 min. cool down walk
· The Mix-45 min.(group fitness class)

TOTAL CALORIES IN

TOTAL CALORIES OUT

I will update the calories in/out at the end of the day. (Out will be based off of exercise calories out only and obviously won’t be 100% accurate but it will give me/you an idea.)
The rest of today I will spend working and no plans for the evening. Hope everyone has a wonderful day!

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Monday Monday

  1. Melissa Cunningham says:

    when i read this i had to wipe the drool from my chin…what i would do for a bowl of cereal right now!OMG!!!!!!icecream??i think i woukd offer up my 3rd born child for that right now (ok so im totally kidding about that one-NO ONE gets my babies!!lol!) BUt yeah can ya tell im jonesing right now for some WHITE carbs!augh!
    anyways,nuff bout my lack of the cheat days or cheat meals…
    sounds like you did have a great workout! love your cardio plan!!
    keep it up girlie,dont worry bout the che meal,we all need them some days to keep our sanity-i cant wait until this weekend to splurge!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Like

  2. Reese says:

    HAHA this day is a complete replica of what mine looked like…cookies, icecream, pasta. It was bad…I am a carb whore. I have the worst carb face I have seen in a loooong time.

    But you know what? I’m not beating myself up over it. Moving forward. Seems like our drug of choice is the same eh?

    Thanks for posting your workouts too…I am always curious!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s